ITMA and GDPR

ITMA operates in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation 2018, as well as the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in terms of the collection and use of personal data.

  • We respect your privacy.   
  • We will keep your data secure and never share it with others.   
  • We will give you options to opt-out of any communication and we will only contact you about areas in which you have expressed an interest.   
  • We will let you know what data we hold on you and how that data was used, on request.

Personal data held in the ITMA Collection

The main object of ITMA, as set out in its consitution is "to make a comprehensive collection of materials for the appreciation and study of Irish traditional music, song and dance".  This, by its nature, will involve including personal data within the collection.  

The GDPR legislation allows for the collection of this type of data under Article 41, in accordance with Article 89, which is the 'Right to Information'.

41. Processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes

(1) Subject to suitable and specific measures being taken to safeguard the fundamental rights and freedoms of data subjects, personal data may be processed, in accordance with Article 89, for—

(a) archiving purposes in the public interest, (b) scientific or historical research purposes, or (c) statistical purposes.

The collection is administered through our library catalogue, which can be searched online.  www.itmacatalogues.ie. 

For more information on ITMA's handling of data please read the ITMA Notice and Take-Down Procedure and the ITMA data protection policy

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the data that is held in our collections, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Treasa Harkin: [email protected].

Administrative data

ITMA is also a working archive and as such holds personal data to carry out its day to day activities.

This table gives a brief summary of the administrative and marketing data that ITMA holds and how it is used.

Categories of personal data and data subjectsElements of personal data included within each data categorySource of the personal dataLegal basis for each processing purpose Purposes for which personal data is processedRetention period
Visitor's book
  • Name
  • Address/location
Visitors to the library sign the visitors book every dayConsent Visitors are asked to sign the visitors book to keep a record of visits to the library on any given day.  This is used for statistical purposes, for informing planning and grant applications and as an historical record of the operations of ITMA.Kept in perpetuity as part ot the ITMA collection
Visitor registration in the library
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Affiliation
  • Area of Interest
  • Purpose of use
New visitors to the library are asked to complete a registration form ConsentRe-registration required every 5 years.  
Donor registration forms
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
Accompanies each donation and acts as a record of accessionConsent Each collection has a completed donation form.  This allows staff to be able to catalogue the collection according to the wishes of the donor and to contact the donor if necessary, e.g. usage requests.  Completed forms are scanned and kept on the secure network and the original kept in the locked data protection cabinet.  The form stays with the collection until it is processed.Kept in perpetuity as part ot the ITMA collection
Copyright declaration forms
  • Name 
  • Address
Fill in the copyright declaration form to obtain access to in-copyright materialLegal obligationCopyright law allows ITMA to give access to in-copyright material for personal use or research.  The law states that the person acquiring the item must fill in a form confirming their awareness of their own copyright obligations.Kept for 3 years after the copy was issued
Administrative dataVariousVarious

Consent

Contract

Legal obligation

Legitimate interest

As a working archive ITMA holds contact information for suppliers, contractors, personnel files etc.  These are all held on the secure ITMA network, within dedicated software packages or in locked filing cabinets.  A breakdown of the data that is held is available on request.Various
Email list
  • Name
  • Email address
  • IP address
Sign-up to the ITMA newsletter is available from the ITMA website Double opt-in consent on the MailChimp platformUntil a user unsubscribes or the email address is invalid
Eventbrite
  • Name
  • Email address
Information is collected to keep people informed of the events that they have selected to attend.Consent We use Eventbrite to issue tickets to events in the ITMA library and other venues.  This allows us to control numbers, issue tickets and contact attendees if required.  Users may be contacted about other events being held by ITMA, but only if they have indicated on Eventbrite that they would like to receive this information.Until a user unsubscribes or the email address is invalid
Website Cookies
  • IP address
  • Browsing preferences
Consent given through cookie preferencesOn deletion from the user's browser