ITMA and GDPR

ITMA operates in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation 2018, as well as the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in terms of the collection and use of personal data.

  • We respect your privacy.   
  • We will keep your data secure and never share it with others.   
  • We will give you options to opt-out of any communication and we will only contact you about areas in which you have expressed an interest.   
  • We will let you know what data we hold on you and how that data was used, on request.

Personal data held in the ITMA Collection

The main object of ITMA, as set out in its consitution is "to make a comprehensive collection of materials for the appreciation and study of Irish traditional music, song and dance".  This, by its nature, will involve including personal data within the collection.  

The GDPR legislation allows for the collection of this type of data under Article 41, in accordance with Article 89, which is the 'Right to Information'.

41. Processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes

(1) Subject to suitable and specific measures being taken to safeguard the fundamental rights and freedoms of data subjects, personal data may be processed, in accordance with Article 89, for—

(a) archiving purposes in the public interest, (b) scientific or historical research purposes, or (c) statistical purposes.

The collection is administered through our library catalogue, which can be searched online.  www.itmacatalogues.ie. 

For more information on ITMA's handling of data please read the ITMA Notice and Take-Down Procedure and the ITMA data protection policy

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the data that is held in our collections, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Treasa Harkin: [email protected].

Administrative data

ITMA is also a working archive and as such holds personal data to carry out its day to day activities.

A summary of all the data that is held and how it is used is available on request.